New Treasury Department Rules Limit the Benefit of Corporate Inversions
[…] Commissioner, 472 F.2d 867 (6th Cir. 1973) (recognizing the principle of stepped transactions).[20]This is consistent with historical tax policy. See Gregory v. Helvering, 293 U.S. 465 (1935) (holding the substance of a transaction, not the form, determines the tax consequences of said transaction).[21] See Victor Fleischer, On Inversions, the Treasury Department Drops the Gloves, N.Y. Times (Apr. 5, 2016), http://www.nytimes.com/2016/04/06/business/dealbook/on-inversions-the-treasury-department-drops-the-gloves.html.[22] 26 U.S.C. § 385(a) provides “[t]he Secretary is authorized to prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to determine whether an interest in a corporation is to be treated for purposes of this title as stock or indebtedness…”[23] Fact Sheet: Treasury Issues Inversion Regulations and Proposed Earnings Stripping Regulations, U.S. Dept. of the Treasury (Apr. 4, 2016), https://www.treasury.gov/press-center/press-releases/Pages/jl0404.aspx.[24] Id.[25] Id.[26] See Fleischer, supra note 21.[27] See Rockoff, supra note