Eliminating the Chase: Fourth Amendment Implications of Warrantless Use of Cell-Site Simulators to Search for Criminal Offenders
[…] California, 134 S.Ct. 2473, 2493-94 (2014).[19] 18 U.S.C. § 3121(a) (2011) (“Except as provided in this section, no person may install or use a pen register or a trap and trace device without first obtaining a court order under section 3123 of this title or under the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978.”).[20] Riley, 134 S.Ct. at 2493-94.[21] 18 U.S.C. § 3121(a) (2011).[22] A National Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers Primer: Cell Site Simulators, supra note 9.[23] Peter Cihon, Status of Location Privacy Legislation in the States: 2015, Am.