Long Live Tax Exceptionalism? - The Impact of Loper Bright I.R.C. § 7805
[…] Almost ten years ago, courts faced a similar situation where the accepted standard to review interpretive regulations issued by the I.R.S. and Treasury in National Muffler Dealers Association v. U.S.[2] was scrapped in favor of the test outlined in Chevron.[3] This became known as the beginning of the end of tax exceptionalism,[4] but with Chevron overruled, where does that leave them now? 

Before Chevron, courts grappled over how to treat rules issued under Section 7805(a). This authority is not new; rather, this general grant of authority for revenue provisions has been at the center of a problem for nearly 40 years.[5] Section 7805(a) permits “the Secretary [to] prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of this title, including all rules and regulations as may be necessary by reason of any alternation of law in relation to internal revenue ,”[6] and both the I.R.S. and Treasury have relied on this statute to issue interpretative rules under this section as far back as the Civil War with the continued support of Congress.[7]