One Virus, Two Results: Contrasting the Judicial Response to COVID-19 in Michigan and Kentucky
[…] The Attorney General argued that Governor Beshear’s orders could not lawfully come under Section 39A because he could not act unless the proposed emergency fell outside the capabilities of the local county emergency response agencies.[58] As the Court outlined, KRS 39A.100 authorized the governor to declare a state of emergency, and KRS 39A.010 lists the types of emergencies for which an emergency can be declared. But, the Attorney General argued, the definitions section in KRS 39A.020(12) defines an emergency as an “incident or situation . . . which a local emergency response agency determines is beyond its capabilities.”[59]

The court quickly brushed aside this objection.