One Virus, Two Results: Contrasting the Judicial Response to COVID-19 in Michigan and Kentucky
[…] [75] Gundy v. United States, 139 S. Ct. 2116, 2123 (2019) (“The constitutional question is whether Congress has supplied an intelligible principle to guide the delegee's use of discretion.”).

[76] Beshear, 615 S.W.3d at 809–11.

[77] Id. at 813.

[78] Id. at 812 (“A legislature that is not in continuous session and without constitutional authority to convene itself cannot realistically manage a crisis on a day-to-day basis by the adoption and amendment of laws.”).

[79] Id. at 813.

[80] Compare Mich. Const. art. 3, § 2, with Ky. Const. § 27.

[81] Compare Mich. Const. art. 4, § 1, with Ky. Const. § 28.

[82] Mich. Const. art. 4, § 13 (“The legislature shall meet at the seat of government on the second Wednesday in January . . . [and] adjourn . . . on a day determined by concurrent resolution.”); Ky. Const. § 36 (“The General Assembly, in odd-numbered years, shall meet in regular session for a period not to exceed a total of thirty (30) legislative days.”).

[83] In re Certified Questions From United States Dist. Court, W. Dist. of Michigan, S. Div., 958 N.W.2d 1, 20 (Mich. 2020).