Judicial Interpretations of the "Contributing Factor" Element of Sarbanes-Oxley Retaliation Claims
[…] The Nassar Court created a very workable standard—including the word "because" in discrimination and retaliation provisions requires a showing of retaliatory intent or "but-for" causation unless Congress specified otherwise.[134] In section 1514A, Congress did just that.[135] As discussed in detail above, section 1514A(b)(2)(C) provides that claims under section 1514A will operate under a burden-shifting framework.[136] Moreover, the provision, albeit not as directly as section 2000e-2, calls for lessened causation. Section 1514A(b)(1) requires employees to first file complaints under the provision with the Secretary of Labor, and only "if the Secretary has not issued a final decision within 180 days of the filing of the complaint" may the employee bring an action in federal district court.[137] Regardless, however, of where the section 1514A claim ultimately receives review, Congress intended the burdens of proof established by the Department of Labor to govern.[138] The Department of Labor's requirement for "causation" is