Online Originals
[…] Finally, Section V reflects upon the earlier discussions to offer insights and recommendations on this complex topic.

 

I.  Background

 

The legal theory of drug-based coercion is rooted in the statutory language of 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a)(2).[8] This section provides that “force, threats of force, fraud, coercion . . . or any combination of such means” are sufficient to satisfy the relevant element of a sex trafficking offense.[9] Section 1591(e)(2) proceeds to define coercion as “threats of serious harm to or physical restraint against any person” or “any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause a person to believe that failure to perform an act would result in serious harm to or physical restraint against any person.”[10] The operative term here, “serious harm,” is further defined in Section 1591(e)(5) as “any harm, whether physical or nonphysical, . . . that is sufficiently serious, under all the surrounding circumstances, to compel a reasonable person of the same background and in the same circumstances to perform or continue performing commercial sexual activity in order to avoid incurring that harm.”[11]