Online Originals
[…] [53] Leah K. Walker, Opioid Withdrawal: Signs, Symptoms & Addiction Treatment, Am. Addiction Treatment Ctrs. (Jan. 23, 2022), https://americanaddictioncenters.org/withdrawal-timelines-treatments/opiate [https://perma.cc/8KVV-EMMF].

[54] Jeffrey Juergens, What Is Opiate Withdrawal?, Addiction Center (Nov. 9, 2021), https://www.addictioncenter.com/opiates/withdrawal-detox/ [https://perma.cc/RA6Y-TRT5].

[55] Id.

[56] See 18 U.S.C. § 2340 (defining torture as an act “specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering . . . upon another person within his custody or physical control”).

[57] Juergens, supra note 54.