Online Originals
[…] [101] See generally Shea M. Rhodes, Sex Trafficking and the Hotel Industry: Criminal and Civil Liability for Hotels and their Employees (2015), https://cseinstitute.org/wp-content/uploads/2015/06/Hotel_Policy_Paper-1.pdf [https://perma.cc/MU5B-3SWU]; Gallant Fish, No Rest for the Wicked: Civil Liability Against Hotels in Cases of Sex Trafficking, 23 Buff. Hum. Rts. L. Rev. 119, 146 (2017); Ricchio v. McLean, 853 F.3d 553, 555 (1st Cir. 2017); Doe #1 v. Red Roof Inns, Inc., 21 F.4th 714, 725-27 (11th Cir. 2021).

[102] 18 U.S.C. § 1595(a) (“An individual who is a victim of a violation of this chapter may bring a civil action . . . .”) (emphasis added).

[103] Id. (“An individual who is a victim of a violation of this chapter may bring a civil action . . . .”) (referring to 18 U.S.C. §§ 1581–1596).

[104] United States v. Fields, No. 8:13-CR-198-T-30TGW, 2013 WL 5278499, at *1 (M.D. Fla. Sept. 18, 2013) (stating “fear of severe withdrawal symptoms meets the definition of ‘serious harm’ as defined by the Statute.”).

[105] U.S. v.