Online Originals
[…] This is incorrect. The vast majority of medical facilities participate in the Medicare program and operate emergency rooms, which thus, subjects them to EMTALA’s provisions.[29] And in fact, since EMTALA’s creation, many Medicare-participating facilities have closed their emergency rooms altogether to avoid the financial burdens of EMTALA.[30] As this Part discusses below, those financial burdens take shape through EMTALA’s requirements and penalties. 

A.  The Requirements Of EMTALA: 42 U.S.C. § 1395(a)–(c)

The requirements of EMTALA are codified in its first three provisions, 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(a)–(c).[31] At its simplest, the statute provides that when an individual comes to an emergency room of a Medicare-participating facility for examination or treatment, the facility must “provide for an appropriate medical screening examination within the capability of the hospital’s emergency department” in order to determine if an “emergency medical condition” exists.[32] Then, if such a condition exists, the facility must provide, within its capabilities, whatever is necessary to “stabilize the medical condition”[33] or, in the alternative, the facility must provide transfer to another,