It is Time for Kentucky to Open Up to Open Adoptions
[…] [14] Cynthia R. Mabry, The Psychological and Emotional Ties That Bind Biological and Adoptive Families: Whether Court-Ordered Postadoption Contact Is in an Adopted Child's Best Interest, 42 Cap. U. L. Rev. 285, 294 (2014); Ann Wrixon, Literature Review of the Impact of Open Adoption on the Adoptee, Ann Wrixon (Jan. 15, 2018), https://www.annwrixon.com/post/2018/01/01/2010-literature-review-of-the-impact-of-open-adoption-on-the-adoptee.

[15]  Wrixon, supra note 14.    

[16] Mabry, supra note 13, at 294.    

[17]  Wrixon, supra note 14.    

[18] Id.          

[19] Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 199.520 (West 2003) (“Upon granting an adoption, all legal relationship between the adopted child and the biological parents shall be terminated except the relationship of a biological parent who is the spouse of an adoptive parent.”); Day v. Day, 937 S.W.2d 717, 719 (Ky. 1997) (“Since adoption is a statutory right which severs forever the parental relationship, Kentucky courts have required strict compliance with the procedures provided in order to protect the rights of the natural parents.”).