The Reciprocity of Conservation and Hunting: Improving Kentucky’s North American Model of Wildlife Conservation
[…] The Department of Parks’ enabling act, KRS § 148.021, hinges on principles of conservation and improving Kentucky state parks.[109] Section 148.021 lists several of its functions and powers.[110] First, the Department “may improve [state] parks by constructing and equipping improvements of facilities in said parks.”[111] Second, the Department “shall exercise all administrative functions of the state relating to the operation of state parks.”[112] Third, the Department has the power to collect fees and acquire more land for state parks.[113]