The Reciprocity of Conservation and Hunting: Improving Kentucky’s North American Model of Wildlife Conservation
[…] Second, the Department might misunderstand a redistribution of expenditures as a “pay cut.” The Department might also face pushback from its constituents. Such obstacles prompt the Department’s need for an explicit statutory trigger to make redistributions more feasible.
So, tying the Department of Parks’ expenditures closer to wildlife conservation and management efforts first requires the state legislature to amend § 148.021. The amendment will provide a standard to guide the Department. While the legislature might balk at including the standard in a new statute, amending § 148.021, rather than begetting a new creature of authority, might suffice.
There are many ways to amend § 148.021. First, the legislature could add the phrase “improvement, and perpetuation” to section (1) of the statute: “the Department of Parks shall exercise all administrative functions of the state relating to the operation, improvement, and perpetuation of state parks.” Second, the legislature could add the phrase “and related auxiliaries” to section (3) of the statute: “[t]he [D]epartment may improve [state] parks by constructing and equipping improvements of facilities and related auxiliaries in said parks.”